Week 88 chemo complete: Cypress Falls adventures

Week 86 chemo complete: Reading by the river

Friday afternoon I travelled to Lynn Headquarters Park in North Vancouver. It had been raining most of the week, physician
so I was happy to explore during a non-rainy day. As I walked along a trail, purchase I came across a river. I took a moment to read and listen to the sounds of the water rushing by, before continuing on my walk.

I love nature.

To recap: On Sunday, October 2nd, I completed Cycle 22 Week 2. I have Multiple Myeloma and anemia, a rare blood cancer. It is incurable, but treatable. From February to November 2013, I received Velcade chemo through weekly in-hospital injections as an outpatient. Since February 9th 2015, I have been on Pomalyst and dexamethasone chemo treatment (Pom/dex).

Weekly chemo-inspired self-portraits can be viewed in my flickr album.

Waiting on letters from a friendMay 2014: Granville Island

Week 87 chemo complete: October cancer levels dropped!

I have my October blood test results and I’m pleased to report that my cancer levels dropped.

M Protein (g/L)
Oct = 2.3
Sept = 2.8
Aug = value missing
July = value missing
June = 1.9
May = 1.7
Apr = 2.5
Mar = 3

The M Protein is a complete and accurate measure of the cancer/myeloma in my body, for sale
it consists 100% of abnormal protein. A zero value means no cancer is detected in my blood. The Beta 2 and igG measures I’ve previously discussed, try
contain good and abnormal protein and therefore aren’t as accurate.

My Hematology profile (how my body responds overall to being on treatment) looks good.

Hematology Profile
Date WBC Hemoglobin Platelet Count Neutrophils
Reference Range 4.0 – 11.0 135 – 170 150 – 400 2.0 – 8.0
Oct 5.3 126 311 4.2
Sept 7.9 128 295 4.8
August 6.3 129 324 4.9
July 6.5 129 349 5.2
June 8.5 126 299 5.2
May 5.6 128 303 4.5
Apr 6.0 131 296 4.9
Mar 6.8 133 339 5.9
Feb 7.5 130 336 6.4
Jan 25 8.3 129 335 5.7
Jan 11 4.9 126 335 5.7
Dec 15.6 129 356 11.2
Nov 30 8.8 133 416 7.0
Nov 2 5.7 136 447 4.7
Nov 8.1 137 387 5.9
Oct 10.5 139 329 8.8
Sept 5.3 130 363 4.4
Sept 13.7 122 304 5.2
Aug 6.1 130 378 4.9
Aug 12.0 133 329 8.3
July 12.8 131 302 9.47
July 4.8 123 386 3.8
June 10.6 124 281 8.0
June 6.5 122 439 4.7
May 12.4 118 271 8.9
May 10.0 118 320 5.2
Apr 12.5 123 297 9.8
Apr 7.6 113 357 3.9
Mar 7.0 133 247 5.6
Mar 6.8 127 467 5.2
Feb 5.5 133 191 4.6
Jan 4.4 129 206 2.3

I’m maintaining a positive outlook on life!

To recap: On Sunday, October 9th, I completed Cycle 22 Week 3. I have Multiple Myeloma and anemia, a rare blood cancer. It is incurable, but treatable. From February to November 2013, I received Velcade chemo through weekly in-hospital injections as an outpatient. Since February 9th 2015, I have been on Pomalyst and dexamethasone chemo treatment (Pom/dex).

Weekly chemo-inspired self-portraits can be viewed in my flickr album.

Segway on the seawallMay 2014: Segway on the seawall
(photo)

I have my October blood test results and I’m pleased to report that my cancer levels are lower this month.

M Protein (g/L)
Oct = 2.3
Sept = 2.8
Aug = value missing
July = value missing
June = 1.9
May = 1.7
Apr = 2.5
Mar = 3

The M Protein is a complete and accurate measure of the cancer/myeloma in my body, cialis 40mg
it consists 100% of abnormal protein. A zero value means no cancer is detected in my blood. The Beta 2 and igG measures I’ve previously discussed, site contain good and abnormal protein and therefore aren’t as accurate.

My Hematology profile (how my body responds overall to being on treatment) looks good.

Hematology Profile
Date WBC Hemoglobin Platelet Count Neutrophils
Reference Range 4.0 – 11.0 135 – 170 150 – 400 2.0 – 8.0
Oct 5.3 126 311 4.2
Sept 7.9 128 295 4.8
August 6.3 129 324 4.9
July 6.5 129 349 5.2
June 8.5 126 299 5.2
May 5.6 128 303 4.5
Apr 6.0 131 296 4.9
Mar 6.8 133 339 5.9
Feb 7.5 130 336 6.4
Jan 25 8.3 129 335 5.7
Jan 11 4.9 126 335 5.7
Dec 15.6 129 356 11.2
Nov 30 8.8 133 416 7.0
Nov 2 5.7 136 447 4.7
Nov 8.1 137 387 5.9
Oct 10.5 139 329 8.8
Sept 5.3 130 363 4.4
Sept 13.7 122 304 5.2
Aug 6.1 130 378 4.9
Aug 12.0 133 329 8.3
July 12.8 131 302 9.47
July 4.8 123 386 3.8
June 10.6 124 281 8.0
June 6.5 122 439 4.7
May 12.4 118 271 8.9
May 10.0 118 320 5.2
Apr 12.5 123 297 9.8
Apr 7.6 113 357 3.9
Mar 7.0 133 247 5.6
Mar 6.8 127 467 5.2
Feb 5.5 133 191 4.6
Jan 4.4 129 206 2.3

I’m maintaining a positive outlook on life!

Week 87 chemo complete: October cancer levels dropped!

I have my October blood test results and I’m pleased to report that my cancer levels dropped.

M Protein (g/L)
Oct = 2.3
Sept = 2.8
Aug = value missing
July = value missing
June = 1.9
May = 1.7
Apr = 2.5
Mar = 3

The M Protein is a complete and accurate measure of the cancer/myeloma in my body, recipe
it consists 100% of abnormal protein. A zero value means no cancer is detected in my blood. The Beta 2 and igG measures I’ve previously discussed, contain good and abnormal protein and therefore aren’t as accurate.

My Hematology profile (how my body responds overall to being on treatment) looks good.

Hematology Profile
Date WBC Hemoglobin Platelet Count Neutrophils
Reference Range 4.0 – 11.0 135 – 170 150 – 400 2.0 – 8.0
Oct 5.3 126 311 4.2
Sept 7.9 128 295 4.8
August 6.3 129 324 4.9
July 6.5 129 349 5.2
June 8.5 126 299 5.2
May 5.6 128 303 4.5
Apr 6.0 131 296 4.9
Mar 6.8 133 339 5.9
Feb 7.5 130 336 6.4
Jan 25 8.3 129 335 5.7
Jan 11 4.9 126 335 5.7
Dec 15.6 129 356 11.2
Nov 30 8.8 133 416 7.0
Nov 2 5.7 136 447 4.7
Nov 8.1 137 387 5.9
Oct 10.5 139 329 8.8
Sept 5.3 130 363 4.4
Sept 13.7 122 304 5.2
Aug 6.1 130 378 4.9
Aug 12.0 133 329 8.3
July 12.8 131 302 9.47
July 4.8 123 386 3.8
June 10.6 124 281 8.0
June 6.5 122 439 4.7
May 12.4 118 271 8.9
May 10.0 118 320 5.2
Apr 12.5 123 297 9.8
Apr 7.6 113 357 3.9
Mar 7.0 133 247 5.6
Mar 6.8 127 467 5.2
Feb 5.5 133 191 4.6
Jan 4.4 129 206 2.3

I’m maintaining a positive outlook on life!

To recap: On Sunday, October 9th, I completed Cycle 22 Week 3. I have Multiple Myeloma and anemia, a rare blood cancer. It is incurable, but treatable. From February to November 2013, I received Velcade chemo through weekly in-hospital injections as an outpatient. Since February 9th 2015, I have been on Pomalyst and dexamethasone chemo treatment (Pom/dex).

Weekly chemo-inspired self-portraits can be viewed in my flickr album.

Segway on the seawallMay 2014: Segway on the seawall
Week 87 chemo complete: October cancer levels dropped!

I have my October blood test results and I’m pleased to report that my cancer levels dropped.

M Protein (g/L)
Oct = 2.3
Sept = 2.8
Aug = value missing
July = value missing
June = 1.9
May = 1.7
Apr = 2.5
Mar = 3

The M Protein is a complete and accurate measure of the cancer/myeloma in my body, drug
it consists 100% of abnormal protein. A zero value means no cancer is detected in my blood. The Beta 2 and igG measures I’ve previously discussed, here contain good and abnormal protein and therefore aren’t as accurate.

My Hematology profile (how my body responds overall to being on treatment) looks good.

Hematology Profile
Date medical
WBC Hemoglobin Platelet Count Neutrophils
Reference Range 4.0 – 11.0 135 – 170 150 – 400 2.0 – 8.0
Oct 5.3 126 311 4.2
Sept 7.9 128 295 4.8
August 6.3 129 324 4.9
July 6.5 129 349 5.2
June 8.5 126 299 5.2
May 5.6 128 303 4.5
Apr 6.0 131 296 4.9
Mar 6.8 133 339 5.9
Feb 7.5 130 336 6.4
Jan 25 8.3 129 335 5.7
Jan 11 4.9 126 335 5.7
Dec 15.6 129 356 11.2
Nov 30 8.8 133 416 7.0
Nov 2 5.7 136 447 4.7
Nov 8.1 137 387 5.9
Oct 10.5 139 329 8.8
Sept 5.3 130 363 4.4
Sept 13.7 122 304 5.2
Aug 6.1 130 378 4.9
Aug 12.0 133 329 8.3
July 12.8 131 302 9.47
July 4.8 123 386 3.8
June 10.6 124 281 8.0
June 6.5 122 439 4.7
May 12.4 118 271 8.9
May 10.0 118 320 5.2
Apr 12.5 123 297 9.8
Apr 7.6 113 357 3.9
Mar 7.0 133 247 5.6
Mar 6.8 127 467 5.2
Feb 5.5 133 191 4.6
Jan 4.4 129 206 2.3

I’m maintaining a positive outlook on life!

To recap: On Sunday, October 9th, I completed Cycle 22 Week 3. I have Multiple Myeloma and anemia, a rare blood cancer. It is incurable, but treatable. From February to November 2013, I received Velcade chemo through weekly in-hospital injections as an outpatient. Since February 9th 2015, I have been on Pomalyst and dexamethasone chemo treatment (Pom/dex).

Weekly chemo-inspired self-portraits can be viewed in my flickr album.

Segway on the seawallMay 2014: Segway on the seawall
Week 88 chemo complete: Hiking in Cypress Falls Park

Saturday morning I walked in Cypress Falls Park in West Vancouver. It is a beautiful forest to wander through containing old growth Western Red Cedar and Douglas Fir trees. Hearing the rushing water of Cypress Creek on the trails, ambulance felt very soothing.

I love nature.

To recap: On Sunday, story
October 16th, I completed Cycle 22 Week 4. I have Multiple Myeloma and anemia, a rare blood cancer. It is incurable, but treatable. From February to November 2013, I received Velcade chemo through weekly in-hospital injections as an outpatient. Since February 9th 2015, I have been on Pomalyst and dexamethasone chemo treatment (Pom/dex).

Weekly chemo-inspired self-portraits can be viewed in my flickr album.

The colour of commerceMay 2014: The colour of commerce

About tyfn

From December 2019 I've been on Darzalex (daratumumab) IV chemo with Velcade (Bortezomib) injection chemo + dexamethasone. Have Multiple Myeloma + anemia, a rare incurable cancer of the immune system. Life goal: To spread awareness about Multiple Myeloma through my self-portraits. UBC MSc Grad.
This entry was posted in Cancer and tagged , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *