Week 76 chemo complete: Rice Lake at Golden Hour

(photo)

On a beautiful sunny day, I took the ferry to Bowen Island. As I travelled around on the community shuttle, I observed a doe and her fawn in their natural habitat. It was very cool to see some island wildlife.

In the early evening, after a walk along the shore, I wandered into the forest to chase the sun. As I travelled home, I took a moment to reflect on how absolutely amazing nature is around Vancouver. I look forward to my next adventure.

To recap: On Sunday, July 10th, I completed Cycle 19 Week 2. I have Multiple Myeloma and anemia, a rare blood cancer. It is incurable, but treatable. From February to November 2013, I received Velcade chemo through weekly in-hospital injections as an outpatient. Since February 9th 2015, I have been on Pomalyst and dexamethasone chemo treatment (Pom/dex).

Weekly chemo-inspired self-portraits can be viewed in my flickr album.

Week 74 chemo complete: Shadows and light

Riding to sunsetMay 13, 2014: Fraser River Canada Line Bridge
Week 74 chemo complete: Shadows and light

Riding to sunsetMay 13, 2014: Fraser River Canada Line Bridge
Week 74 chemo complete: Shadows and light

Riding to sunsetMay 13, 2014: Fraser River Canada Line Bridge
Week 74 chemo complete: Shadows and light

On a beautiful sunny day, information pills
I took the ferry to Bowen Island. As I travelled around on the community shuttle, tadalafil
I observed a doe and her fawn in their natural habitat. It was very cool to see some island wildlife. In the evening I spent time relaxing in the forest and chasing light. I love nature.

To recap: On Sunday, July 10th, I completed Cycle 19 Week 2. I have Multiple Myeloma and anemia, a rare blood cancer. It is incurable, but treatable. From February to November 2013, I received Velcade chemo through weekly in-hospital injections as an outpatient. Since February 9th 2015, I have been on Pomalyst and dexamethasone chemo treatment (Pom/dex).

Weekly chemo-inspired self-portraits can be viewed in my flickr album.

Riding to sunsetMay 13, 2014: Fraser River Canada Line Bridge
Week 75 chemo complete: Cancer levels increasedAdmiralty Point in Belcarra Regional Park

I went in for my monthly big blood test for June to determine what my Hematology profile is (how my body responds overall to my chemo treatment) and learn what my Serum Proteins (Electrophoresis & Immunoglobulins) are, healing
which are my cancer levels. The results show that my cancer levels increased. My Beta 2 protein levels are higher and no longer at normal levels. My igG protein levels remain stable, shop
still within normal levels. My M protein, Sildenafil
the most significant cancer marker wasn’t provided.

BOLD = outside normal levels

Serum Proteins (Electrophoresis & Immunoglobulins) (g/L)
Date Albumin Beta Globulin 2 Gamma Globulin igG igA igM
Reference Range 34.0-53.0 1.8 – 4.8 5.1 – 15.0 6.7 – 15.2 .70 – 4.00 .40 – 2.30
July 44.9 5.4 5.7 10.8 1.02 .47
June 42.5 3.4 6.7 10.0 .82 .34
May 45.5 5.1 4.7 10.3 .79 .23
Apr 44.9 5.8 4.8 10.8 .76 .22
Mar 38 6.3 5.8 10.4 .84 .46
Feb 36 5.9 5.1 10.4 .84 .46
Jan 36 6.5 4.9 11.7 .81 .23
Dec 43.6 6.4 5.1 11.6 .78 .37
Nov 30 43.3 7.4 5.4 11.2 .84 .49
Nov 2 45 7.7 4.8 12.5 1.00 .68
Oct 48.5 9.0 4.0 13.3 .82 .43
Sept 44.1 9.2 3.2 12.9 .66 .31
Aug 47.7 10.7 3.0 14.8 .62 .32
July 45.8 11.4 3.6 15.7 .56 .37
June 41.2 15.2 3.9 16.5 .49 .40
May 42 17.2 2.5 18.7 .28 .33
Apr 44.4 19.2 1.5 21.4 .29 .41
Mar 39.1 27.1 2.6 27.5 .26 .50
Feb 38.9 33.9 3.0 36.1 .33 .53
Jan 39.3 30.6 3.7 33.4 .29 .22

My Hematology profile (how my body responds overall to being on treatment) also remains great.

Hematology Profile
Date WBC Hemoglobin Platelet Count Neutrophils
Reference Range 4.0 – 11.0 135 – 170 150 – 400 2.0 – 8.0
July 6.5 129 349 5.2
June 8.5 126 299 5.2
May 5.6 128 303 4.5
Apr 6.0 131 296 4.9
Mar 6.8 133 339 5.9
Feb 7.5 130 336 6.4
Jan 25 8.3 129 335 5.7
Jan 11 4.9 126 335 5.7
Dec 15.6 129 356 11.2
Nov 30 8.8 133 416 7.0
Nov 2 5.7 136 447 4.7
Nov 8.1 137 387 5.9
Oct 10.5 139 329 8.8
Sept 5.3 130 363 4.4
Sept 13.7 122 304 5.2
Aug 6.1 130 378 4.9
Aug 12.0 133 329 8.3
July 12.8 131 302 9.47
July 4.8 123 386 3.8
June 10.6 124 281 8.0
June 6.5 122 439 4.7
May 12.4 118 271 8.9
May 10.0 118 320 5.2
Apr 12.5 123 297 9.8
Apr 7.6 113 357 3.9
Mar 7.0 133 247 5.6
Mar 6.8 127 467 5.2
Feb 5.5 133 191 4.6
Jan 4.4 129 206 2.3

My myeloma protein (M protein) is the abnormal protein/cancer/bad stuff and it resides in my Beta 2 Globulin. It is the most important marker for following my progress. If my M protein is 0, then there is no cancer/myeloma detected in my blood stream, which is ideal.

M protein (g/L)
July = no value
June = 1.9
May = 1.7
Apr = 2.5
Dec-Mar = 3 g/L (same each month)

To recap: On Sunday, July 17th, I completed Cycle 19 Week 3. I have Multiple Myeloma and anemia, a rare blood cancer. It is incurable, but treatable. From February to November 2013, I received Velcade chemo through weekly in-hospital injections as an outpatient. Since February 9th 2015, I have been on Pomalyst and dexamethasone chemo treatment (Pom/dex).

Weekly chemo-inspired self-portraits can be viewed in my flickr album.

WaterfallJune 2016: Quarry Rock

(photo)

I went in for my monthly big blood test for June to determine what my Hematology profile is (how my body responds overall to my chemo treatment) and learn what my Serum Proteins (Electrophoresis & Immunoglobulins) are, adiposity
which are my cancer levels.

The results show that my cancer levels have increased. My Beta 2 protein levels are higher and no longer at normal levels. My igG protein levels remain stable, still within normal levels. My M protein, the most significant cancer marker wasn’t provided.

My myeloma protein (M protein) is the abnormal protein/cancer/bad stuff and it resides in my Beta 2 Globulin. It is the most important marker for following my progress. If my M protein is 0, then there is no cancer/myeloma detected in my blood stream, which is ideal.

M protein (g/L)

July = no value
June = 1.9
May = 1.7
Apr = 2.5
Dec-Mar = 3 g/L (same each month)

BOLD = outside normal levels

Serum Proteins (Electrophoresis & Immunoglobulins) (g/L)
Date Albumin Beta Globulin 2 Gamma Globulin igG igA igM
Reference Range 34.0-53.0 1.8 – 4.8 5.1 – 15.0 6.7 – 15.2 .70 – 4.00 .40 – 2.30
June 42.5 3.4 6.7 10.0 .82 .34
May 45.5 5.1 4.7 10.3 .79 .23
Apr 44.9 5.8 4.8 10.8 .76 .22
Mar 38 6.3 5.8 10.4 .84 .46
Feb 36 5.9 5.1 10.4 .84 .46
Jan 36 6.5 4.9 11.7 .81 .23
Dec 43.6 6.4 5.1 11.6 .78 .37
Nov 30 43.3 7.4 5.4 11.2 .84 .49
Nov 2 45 7.7 4.8 12.5 1.00 .68
Oct 48.5 9.0 4.0 13.3 .82 .43
Sept 44.1 9.2 3.2 12.9 .66 .31
Aug 47.7 10.7 3.0 14.8 .62 .32
July 45.8 11.4 3.6 15.7 .56 .37
June 41.2 15.2 3.9 16.5 .49 .40
May 42 17.2 2.5 18.7 .28 .33
Apr 44.4 19.2 1.5 21.4 .29 .41
Mar 39.1 27.1 2.6 27.5 .26 .50
Feb 38.9 33.9 3.0 36.1 .33 .53
Jan 39.3 30.6 3.7 33.4 .29 .22

(photo)

I went in for my monthly big blood test for June to determine what my Hematology profile is (how my body responds overall to my chemo treatment) and learn what my Serum Proteins (Electrophoresis & Immunoglobulins) are,
which are my cancer levels.

The results show that my cancer levels have increased. My Beta 2 protein levels are higher and no longer at normal levels. My igG protein levels remain stable, still within normal levels. My M protein, the most significant cancer marker wasn’t provided.

My myeloma protein (M protein) is the abnormal protein/cancer/bad stuff and it resides in my Beta 2 Globulin. It is the most important marker for following my progress. If my M protein is 0, then there is no cancer/myeloma detected in my blood stream, which is ideal.

M protein (g/L)

July = no value
June = 1.9
May = 1.7
Apr = 2.5
Dec-Mar = 3 g/L (same each month)

BOLD = outside normal levels

Serum Proteins (Electrophoresis & Immunoglobulins) (g/L)
Date Albumin Beta Globulin 2 Gamma Globulin igG igA igM
Reference Range 34.0-53.0 1.8 – 4.8 5.1 – 15.0 6.7 – 15.2 .70 – 4.00 .40 – 2.30
July 44.9 5.4 5.7 10.8 1.02 .47
June 42.5 3.4 6.7 10.0 .82 .34
May 45.5 5.1 4.7 10.3 .79 .23
Apr 44.9 5.8 4.8 10.8 .76 .22
Mar 38 6.3 5.8 10.4 .84 .46
Feb 36 5.9 5.1 10.4 .84 .46
Jan 36 6.5 4.9 11.7 .81 .23
Dec 43.6 6.4 5.1 11.6 .78 .37
Nov 30 43.3 7.4 5.4 11.2 .84 .49
Nov 2 45 7.7 4.8 12.5 1.00 .68
Oct 48.5 9.0 4.0 13.3 .82 .43
Sept 44.1 9.2 3.2 12.9 .66 .31
Aug 47.7 10.7 3.0 14.8 .62 .32
July 45.8 11.4 3.6 15.7 .56 .37
June 41.2 15.2 3.9 16.5 .49 .40
May 42 17.2 2.5 18.7 .28 .33
Apr 44.4 19.2 1.5 21.4 .29 .41
Mar 39.1 27.1 2.6 27.5 .26 .50
Feb 38.9 33.9 3.0 36.1 .33 .53
Jan 39.3 30.6 3.7 33.4 .29 .22

(photo)

I went in for my monthly big blood test for June to determine what my Hematology profile is (how my body responds overall to my chemo treatment) and learn what my Serum Proteins (Electrophoresis & Immunoglobulins) are, approved
which are my cancer levels.

The results show that my cancer levels have increased. My Beta 2 protein levels are higher and no longer at normal levels. My igG protein levels remain stable, price
still within normal levels. My M protein, the most significant cancer marker wasn’t provided.

BOLD = outside normal levels

Serum Proteins (Electrophoresis & Immunoglobulins) (g/L)
Date Albumin Beta Globulin 2 Gamma Globulin igG igA igM
Reference Range 34.0-53.0 1.8 – 4.8 5.1 – 15.0 6.7 – 15.2 .70 – 4.00 .40 – 2.30
July 44.9 5.4 5.7 10.8 1.02 .47
June 42.5 3.4 6.7 10.0 .82 .34
May 45.5 5.1 4.7 10.3 .79 .23
Apr 44.9 5.8 4.8 10.8 .76 .22
Mar 38 6.3 5.8 10.4 .84 .46
Feb 36 5.9 5.1 10.4 .84 .46
Jan 36 6.5 4.9 11.7 .81 .23
Dec 43.6 6.4 5.1 11.6 .78 .37
Nov 30 43.3 7.4 5.4 11.2 .84 .49
Nov 2 45 7.7 4.8 12.5 1.00 .68
Oct 48.5 9.0 4.0 13.3 .82 .43
Sept 44.1 9.2 3.2 12.9 .66 .31
Aug 47.7 10.7 3.0 14.8 .62 .32
July 45.8 11.4 3.6 15.7 .56 .37
June 41.2 15.2 3.9 16.5 .49 .40
May 42 17.2 2.5 18.7 .28 .33
Apr 44.4 19.2 1.5 21.4 .29 .41
Mar 39.1 27.1 2.6 27.5 .26 .50
Feb 38.9 33.9 3.0 36.1 .33 .53
Jan 39.3 30.6 3.7 33.4 .29 .22

My Hematology profile (how my body responds overall to being on treatment) also remains great.

Hematology Profile
Date WBC Hemoglobin Platelet Count Neutrophils
Reference Range 4.0 – 11.0 135 – 170 150 – 400 2.0 – 8.0
July 6.5 129 349 5.2
June 8.5 126 299 5.2
May 5.6 128 303 4.5
Apr 6.0 131 296 4.9
Mar 6.8 133 339 5.9
Feb 7.5 130 336 6.4
Jan 25 8.3 129 335 5.7
Jan 11 4.9 126 335 5.7
Dec 15.6 129 356 11.2
Nov 30 8.8 133 416 7.0
Nov 2 5.7 136 447 4.7
Nov 8.1 137 387 5.9
Oct 10.5 139 329 8.8
Sept 5.3 130 363 4.4
Sept 13.7 122 304 5.2
Aug 6.1 130 378 4.9
Aug 12.0 133 329 8.3
July 12.8 131 302 9.47
July 4.8 123 386 3.8
June 10.6 124 281 8.0
June 6.5 122 439 4.7
May 12.4 118 271 8.9
May 10.0 118 320 5.2
Apr 12.5 123 297 9.8
Apr 7.6 113 357 3.9
Mar 7.0 133 247 5.6
Mar 6.8 127 467 5.2
Feb 5.5 133 191 4.6
Jan 4.4 129 206 2.3

My myeloma protein (M protein) is the abnormal protein/cancer/bad stuff and it resides in my Beta 2 Globulin. It is the most important marker for following my progress. If my M protein is 0, then there is no cancer/myeloma detected in my blood stream, which is ideal.

M protein (g/L)

July = no value
June = 1.9
May = 1.7
Apr = 2.5
Dec-Mar = 3 g/L (same each month)
Week 75 chemo complete: Cancer levels increasedAdmiralty Point in Belcarra Regional Park

I went in for my monthly big blood test for June to determine what my Hematology profile is (how my body responds overall to my chemo treatment) and learn what my Serum Proteins (Electrophoresis & Immunoglobulins) are, check
which are my cancer levels. The results show that my cancer levels increased. My Beta 2 protein levels are higher and no longer at normal levels. My igG protein levels remain stable, buy
still within normal levels. My M protein, see
the most significant cancer marker wasn’t provided.

BOLD = outside normal levels

Serum Proteins (Electrophoresis & Immunoglobulins) (g/L)
Date Albumin Beta Globulin 2 Gamma Globulin igG igA igM
Reference Range 34.0-53.0 1.8 – 4.8 5.1 – 15.0 6.7 – 15.2 .70 – 4.00 .40 – 2.30
July 44.9 5.4 5.7 10.8 1.02 .47
June 42.5 3.4 6.7 10.0 .82 .34
May 45.5 5.1 4.7 10.3 .79 .23
Apr 44.9 5.8 4.8 10.8 .76 .22
Mar 38 6.3 5.8 10.4 .84 .46
Feb 36 5.9 5.1 10.4 .84 .46
Jan 36 6.5 4.9 11.7 .81 .23
Dec 43.6 6.4 5.1 11.6 .78 .37
Nov 30 43.3 7.4 5.4 11.2 .84 .49
Nov 2 45 7.7 4.8 12.5 1.00 .68
Oct 48.5 9.0 4.0 13.3 .82 .43
Sept 44.1 9.2 3.2 12.9 .66 .31
Aug 47.7 10.7 3.0 14.8 .62 .32
July 45.8 11.4 3.6 15.7 .56 .37
June 41.2 15.2 3.9 16.5 .49 .40
May 42 17.2 2.5 18.7 .28 .33
Apr 44.4 19.2 1.5 21.4 .29 .41
Mar 39.1 27.1 2.6 27.5 .26 .50
Feb 38.9 33.9 3.0 36.1 .33 .53
Jan 39.3 30.6 3.7 33.4 .29 .22

My Hematology profile (how my body responds overall to being on treatment) also remains great.

Hematology Profile
Date WBC Hemoglobin Platelet Count Neutrophils
Reference Range 4.0 – 11.0 135 – 170 150 – 400 2.0 – 8.0
July 6.5 129 349 5.2
June 8.5 126 299 5.2
May 5.6 128 303 4.5
Apr 6.0 131 296 4.9
Mar 6.8 133 339 5.9
Feb 7.5 130 336 6.4
Jan 25 8.3 129 335 5.7
Jan 11 4.9 126 335 5.7
Dec 15.6 129 356 11.2
Nov 30 8.8 133 416 7.0
Nov 2 5.7 136 447 4.7
Nov 8.1 137 387 5.9
Oct 10.5 139 329 8.8
Sept 5.3 130 363 4.4
Sept 13.7 122 304 5.2
Aug 6.1 130 378 4.9
Aug 12.0 133 329 8.3
July 12.8 131 302 9.47
July 4.8 123 386 3.8
June 10.6 124 281 8.0
June 6.5 122 439 4.7
May 12.4 118 271 8.9
May 10.0 118 320 5.2
Apr 12.5 123 297 9.8
Apr 7.6 113 357 3.9
Mar 7.0 133 247 5.6
Mar 6.8 127 467 5.2
Feb 5.5 133 191 4.6
Jan 4.4 129 206 2.3

My myeloma protein (M protein) is the abnormal protein/cancer/bad stuff and it resides in my Beta 2 Globulin. It is the most important marker for following my progress. If my M protein is 0, then there is no cancer/myeloma detected in my blood stream, which is ideal.

M protein (g/L)

July = no value
June = 1.9
May = 1.7
Apr = 2.5
Dec-Mar = 3 g/L (same each month)

To recap: On Sunday, July 17th, I completed Cycle 19 Week 3. I have Multiple Myeloma and anemia, a rare blood cancer. It is incurable, but treatable. From February to November 2013, I received Velcade chemo through weekly in-hospital injections as an outpatient. Since February 9th 2015, I have been on Pomalyst and dexamethasone chemo treatment (Pom/dex).

Weekly chemo-inspired self-portraits can be viewed in my flickr album.

WaterfallJune 2016: Quarry Rock

Week 76 chemo complete: Rice Lake at Golden Hour

Friday evening I walked the trails around Rice Lake in North Vancouver. After wandering through the moss-covered trees, illness
I sat by the shore and took in the scenery, listening to the sounds of nature, as the light faded. A perfect end to my day.

To recap: On Sunday, July 24th, I completed Cycle 19 Week 4. I have Multiple Myeloma and anemia, a rare blood cancer. It is incurable, but treatable. From February to November 2013, I received Velcade chemo through weekly in-hospital injections as an outpatient. Since February 9th 2015, I have been on Pomalyst and dexamethasone chemo treatment (Pom/dex).

Weekly chemo-inspired self-portraits can be viewed in my flickr album.

Sixth and WillowJune 2014: Sixth and Willow

About tyfn

From December 2019 I've been on Darzalex (daratumumab) IV chemo with Velcade (Bortezomib) injection chemo + dexamethasone. Have Multiple Myeloma + anemia, a rare incurable cancer of the immune system. Life goal: To spread awareness about Multiple Myeloma through my self-portraits. UBC MSc Grad.
This entry was posted in Cancer and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *