Week 59 chemo complete: Blood test results remain stable

Week 55 chemo complete: Cancer levels dropped again!

Last week, more about I went in for my monthly big blood test for February to determine what my Hematology profile is (how my body responds overall to my chemo treatment) and learn what my Serum Proteins (Electrophoresis & Immunoglobulins) are, doctor which are my cancer levels. I drank lots of water beforehand and the technician was able to draw blood out of my right arm as it wouldn’t work out of my left arm.

My general cancer marker (igG) remained stable and my specific cancer marker (Beta 2 Globulin) decreased. This means there is less myeloma/cancer in my blood stream (as noted by the Beta 2 measure).

Serum Proteins (Electrophoresis & Immunoglobulins) (g/L)
Date Albumin Beta Globulin 2 Gamma Globulin igG igA igM
Reference Range 34.0-53.0 1.8 – 4.8 5.1 – 15.0 6.7 – 15.2 .70 – 4.00 .40 – 2.30
Feb 36 5.9 5.1 10.4 .84 .46
Jan 36 6.5 4.9 10.1 .75 .31
Dec 43.6 6.4 5.1 11.6 .78 .37
Nov 30 43.3 7.4 5.4 11.2 .84 .49
Nov 2 45 7.7 4.8 12.5 1.00 .68
Oct 48.5 9.0 4.0 13.3 .82 .43
Sept 44.1 9.2 3.2 12.9 .66 .31
Aug 47.7 10.7 3.0 14.8 .62 .32
July 45.8 11.4 3.6 15.7 .56 .37
June 41.2 15.2 3.9 16.5 .49 .40
May 42 17.2 2.5 18.7 .28 .33
Apr 44.4 19.2 1.5 21.4 .29 .41
Mar 39.1 27.1 2.6 27.5 .26 .50
Feb 38.9 33.9 3.0 36.1 .33 .53
Jan 39.3 30.6 3.7 33.4 .29 .22

My Hematology profile (how my body responds overall to being on treatment) also remains great.

Hematology Profile
Date WBC Hemoglobin Platelet Count Neutrophils
Reference Range 4.0 – 11.0 135 – 170 150 – 400 2.0 – 8.0
Feb 7.5 130 336 6.4
Jan 25 8.3 129 335 5.7
Jan 11 4.9 126 335 5.7
Dec 15.6 129 356 11.2
Nov 30 8.8 133 416 7.0
Nov 2 5.7 136 447 4.7
Nov 8.1 137 387 5.9
Oct 10.5 139 329 8.8
Sept 5.3 130 363 4.4
Sept 13.7 122 304 5.2
Aug 6.1 130 378 4.9
Aug 12.0 133 329 8.3
July 12.8 131 302 9.47
July 4.8 123 386 3.8
June 10.6 124 281 8.0
June 6.5 122 439 4.7
May 12.4 118 271 8.9
May 10.0 118 320 5.2
Apr 12.5 123 297 9.8
Apr 7.6 113 357 3.9
Mar 7.0 133 247 5.6
Mar 6.8 127 467 5.2
Feb 5.5 133 191 4.6
Jan 4.4 129 206 2.3

To recap: On Sunday, February 28th, I completed Cycle 14 Week 3. I have Multiple Myeloma and anemia, a rare blood cancer. It is incurable, but treatable. From February to November 2013, I received Velcade chemo through weekly in-hospital injections as an outpatient. Since February 9th 2015, I have been on Pomalyst and dexamethasone chemo treatment (Pom/dex).

Weekly chemo-inspired self-portraits can be viewed in my flickr album.

Steveston - Britannia Shipyards

Week 56 chemo complete: Cherry blossoms are everywhere

There is something magical seeing the Cherry blossoms in the city. Spring is such a beautiful time to walk around Vancouver. On Kits Beach, order
I took a moment to create a happy memory.

I’m feeling great and remain focused on stress-free living. Staying positive everyday!

To recap: On Sunday, March 6th, I completed Cycle 14 Week 4. I have Multiple Myeloma and anemia, a rare blood cancer. It is incurable, but treatable. From February to November 2013, I received Velcade chemo through weekly in-hospital injections as an outpatient. Since February 9th 2015, I have been on Pomalyst and dexamethasone chemo treatment (Pom/dex).

Weekly chemo-inspired self-portraits can be viewed in my flickr album.

Riding to sunsetRiding to sunset
Week 56 chemo complete: Cherry blossoms are everywhere

There is something magical seeing the Cherry blossoms in the city. Spring is such a beautiful time to walk around Vancouver. On Kits Beach, order
I took a moment to create a happy memory.

I’m feeling great and remain focused on stress-free living. Staying positive everyday!

To recap: On Sunday, March 6th, I completed Cycle 14 Week 4. I have Multiple Myeloma and anemia, a rare blood cancer. It is incurable, but treatable. From February to November 2013, I received Velcade chemo through weekly in-hospital injections as an outpatient. Since February 9th 2015, I have been on Pomalyst and dexamethasone chemo treatment (Pom/dex).

Weekly chemo-inspired self-portraits can be viewed in my flickr album.

Riding to sunsetRiding to sunset
Week 57 chemo complete: Stanley Park in Black & White

Yesterday it was a beautiful day, malady
although a bit overcast. I decided it was a perfect opportunity to walk around Stanley Park from Lost Lagoon to Second Beach. It felt refreshing to walk around water, information pills
to see tall trees, information pills
and watch swans and geese enjoying themselves in their natural habitat.

This week’s self-portrait is black and white as I wanted to try something new. In addition, I enjoy taking multiplicity self-portraits (more than 1), as they are always fun to create.

I’m feeling happy and staying positive each day!

To recap: On Sunday, March 6th, I completed Cycle 14 Week 4. I have Multiple Myeloma and anemia, a rare blood cancer. It is incurable, but treatable. From February to November 2013, I received Velcade chemo through weekly in-hospital injections as an outpatient. Since February 9th 2015, I have been on Pomalyst and dexamethasone chemo treatment (Pom/dex).

Weekly chemo-inspired self-portraits can be viewed in my flickr album.

Sun sets on Granville IslandSunset on Granville Island
(photo)

Yesterday it was a beautiful day,
although a bit overcast. I decided it was a perfect opportunity to walk around Stanley Park from Lost Lagoon to Second Beach. It felt refreshing to walk around water, sick
to see tall trees, and watch swans and geese enjoying themselves in their natural habitat.

This week’s self-portrait is black and white as I wanted to try something new. In addition, I enjoy taking multiplicity self-portraits (more than 1), as they are always fun to create.

I’m feeling happy and staying positive each day!

To recap: On Sunday, March 6th, I completed Cycle 14 Week 4. I have Multiple Myeloma and anemia, a rare blood cancer. It is incurable, but treatable. From February to November 2013, I received Velcade chemo through weekly in-hospital injections as an outpatient. Since February 9th 2015, I have been on Pomalyst and dexamethasone chemo treatment (Pom/dex).

Weekly chemo-inspired self-portraits can be viewed in my flickr album.

Week 57 chemo complete: Stanley Park in Black & White

Yesterday it was a beautiful day, page
although a bit overcast. I decided it was a perfect opportunity to walk around Stanley Park from Lost Lagoon to Second Beach. It felt refreshing to walk around water, to see tall trees, and watch swans and geese enjoying themselves in their natural habitat.

This week’s self-portrait is black and white as I wanted to try something new. In addition, I enjoy taking multiplicity self-portraits (more than 1), as they are always fun to create.

I’m feeling happy and staying positive each day!

To recap: On Sunday, March 6th, I completed Cycle 14 Week 4. I have Multiple Myeloma and anemia, a rare blood cancer. It is incurable, but treatable. From February to November 2013, I received Velcade chemo through weekly in-hospital injections as an outpatient. Since February 9th 2015, I have been on Pomalyst and dexamethasone chemo treatment (Pom/dex).

Weekly chemo-inspired self-portraits can be viewed in my flickr album.

Sun sets on Granville IslandSunset on Granville Island
Week 58 chemo complete: Hello World

On a beautiful sunny day I looked out my door and felt very happy that Spring is here. During my walks in the neighbourhood I enjoy listening to birds chirping and see flowers welcoming the new season. I’m moving on and looking for a new room in Vancouver from May 1st. I’m a non-smoker, no rx
quiet, check
and friendly. I have a limited budget, so I’m looking for something reasonably priced. It should preferably be along the Canada Line.

If you can help, please contact me: internet at fadetoplay (dot) com. Have a great day!

To recap: On Sunday, March 20th, I completed Cycle 15 Week 2. I have Multiple Myeloma and anemia, a rare blood cancer. It is incurable, but treatable. From February to November 2013, I received Velcade chemo through weekly in-hospital injections as an outpatient. Since February 9th 2015, I have been on Pomalyst and dexamethasone chemo treatment (Pom/dex).

Weekly chemo-inspired self-portraits can be viewed in my flickr album.

The end of the trackEnd of the track

On a beautiful sunny day I looked out my door and felt very happy that Spring is here. During my walks in the neighbourhood I enjoy listening to birds chirping and see flowers welcoming the new season. I’m moving on and looking for a new room in Vancouver from May 1st. I’m a non-smoker, buy information pills
quiet, website like this
and friendly. I have a limited budget, ailment so I’m looking for something reasonably priced. It should preferably be along the Canada Line.

If you can help, please contact me: internet@fadetoplay.com. Have a great day!

To recap: On Sunday, March 20th, I completed Cycle 15 Week 2. I have Multiple Myeloma and anemia, a rare blood cancer. It is incurable, but treatable. From February to November 2013, I received Velcade chemo through weekly in-hospital injections as an outpatient. Since February 9th 2015, I have been on Pomalyst and dexamethasone chemo treatment (Pom/dex).

Weekly chemo-inspired self-portraits can be viewed in my flickr album.

The end of the trackEnd of the track

On a beautiful sunny day I looked out my door and felt very happy that Spring is here. During my walks in the neighbourhood I enjoy listening to birds chirping and see flowers welcoming the new season. I’m moving on and looking for a new room in Vancouver from May 1st. I’m a non-smoker, prescription
quiet, and friendly. I have a limited budget, so I’m looking for something reasonably priced. It should preferably be along the Canada Line.

If you can help, please contact me: internet@fadetoplay.com. Have a great day!

To recap: On Sunday, March 20th, I completed Cycle 15 Week 2. I have Multiple Myeloma and anemia, a rare blood cancer. It is incurable, but treatable. From February to November 2013, I received Velcade chemo through weekly in-hospital injections as an outpatient. Since February 9th 2015, I have been on Pomalyst and dexamethasone chemo treatment (Pom/dex).

Weekly chemo-inspired self-portraits can be viewed in my flickr album.

The end of the trackEnd of the track

On a beautiful sunny day I looked out my door and felt very happy that Spring is here. During my walks in the neighbourhood I enjoy listening to birds chirping and see flowers welcoming the new season. I’m moving on and looking for a new room in Vancouver from May 1st. I’m a non-smoker, case
quiet, for sale and friendly. I have a limited budget, so I’m looking for something reasonably priced. It should preferably be along the Canada Line.

If you can help, please contact me: internet at fadetoplay (dot) com. Have a great day!

To recap: On Sunday, March 20th, I completed Cycle 15 Week 2. I have Multiple Myeloma and anemia, a rare blood cancer. It is incurable, but treatable. From February to November 2013, I received Velcade chemo through weekly in-hospital injections as an outpatient. Since February 9th 2015, I have been on Pomalyst and dexamethasone chemo treatment (Pom/dex).

Weekly chemo-inspired self-portraits can be viewed in my flickr album.

The end of the trackEnd of the track

Week 58 chemo complete: Hello World

On a beautiful sunny day I looked out my door and felt very happy that Spring is here. During my walks in the neighbourhood I enjoy listening to birds chirping and see flowers welcoming the new season. I’m moving on and looking for a new room in Vancouver from May 1st. I’m a non-smoker, store
quiet, case and friendly. I have a limited budget, illness
so I’m looking for something reasonably priced. It should preferably be along the Canada Line.

If you can help, please contact me: internet at fadetoplay (dot) com. Have a great day!

To recap: On Sunday, March 20th, I completed Cycle 15 Week 2. I have Multiple Myeloma and anemia, a rare blood cancer. It is incurable, but treatable. From February to November 2013, I received Velcade chemo through weekly in-hospital injections as an outpatient. Since February 9th 2015, I have been on Pomalyst and dexamethasone chemo treatment (Pom/dex).

Weekly chemo-inspired self-portraits can be viewed in my flickr album.

The end of the trackEnd of the track

Week 59 chemo complete: Cancer levels stable

This morning I spent time in quiet reflection as the sun rose in the distance. Each day I try my best to stay happy and positive and appreciate what life has to offer. I believe that positivity and minimizing stress in my life are effective tools for fighting my multiple myeloma.

Last week I had my March blood test and the results are good. My general cancer marker (igG) and my specific cancer marker (Beta 2 Globulin) remained stable, clinic
although both increased slightly.

Serum Proteins (Electrophoresis & Immunoglobulins) (g/L)
Date approved
Albumin Beta Globulin 2 Gamma Globulin igG igA igM
Reference Range 34.0-53.0 1.8 – 4.8 5.1 – 15.0 6.7 – 15.2 .70 – 4.00 .40 – 2.30
Mar 38 6.3 5.8 10.4 .84 .46
Feb 36 5.9 5.1 10.4 .84 .46
Jan 36 6.5 4.9 11.7 .81 .23
Dec 43.6 6.4 5.1 11.6 .78 .37
Nov 30 43.3 7.4 5.4 11.2 .84 .49
Nov 2 45 7.7 4.8 12.5 1.00 .68
Oct 48.5 9.0 4.0 13.3 .82 .43
Sept 44.1 9.2 3.2 12.9 .66 .31
Aug 47.7 10.7 3.0 14.8 .62 .32
July 45.8 11.4 3.6 15.7 .56 .37
June 41.2 15.2 3.9 16.5 .49 .40
May 42 17.2 2.5 18.7 .28 .33
Apr 44.4 19.2 1.5 21.4 .29 .41
Mar 39.1 27.1 2.6 27.5 .26 .50
Feb 38.9 33.9 3.0 36.1 .33 .53
Jan 39.3 30.6 3.7 33.4 .29 .22

My Hematology profile (how my body responds overall to being on treatment) also remains great.

Hematology Profile
Date WBC Hemoglobin Platelet Count Neutrophils
Reference Range 4.0 – 11.0 135 – 170 150 – 400 2.0 – 8.0
Mar 6.8 133 339 5.9
Feb 7.5 130 336 6.4
Jan 25 8.3 129 335 5.7
Jan 11 4.9 126 335 5.7
Dec 15.6 129 356 11.2
Nov 30 8.8 133 416 7.0
Nov 2 5.7 136 447 4.7
Nov 8.1 137 387 5.9
Oct 10.5 139 329 8.8
Sept 5.3 130 363 4.4
Sept 13.7 122 304 5.2
Aug 6.1 130 378 4.9
Aug 12.0 133 329 8.3
July 12.8 131 302 9.47
July 4.8 123 386 3.8
June 10.6 124 281 8.0
June 6.5 122 439 4.7
May 12.4 118 271 8.9
May 10.0 118 320 5.2
Apr 12.5 123 297 9.8
Apr 7.6 113 357 3.9
Mar 7.0 133 247 5.6
Mar 6.8 127 467 5.2
Feb 5.5 133 191 4.6
Jan 4.4 129 206 2.3

To recap: On Sunday, March 27th, I completed Cycle 15 Week 3. I have Multiple Myeloma and anemia, a rare blood cancer. It is incurable, but treatable. From February to November 2013, I received Velcade chemo through weekly in-hospital injections as an outpatient. Since February 9th 2015, I have been on Pomalyst and dexamethasone chemo treatment (Pom/dex).

Weekly chemo-inspired self-portraits can be viewed in my flickr album.

2014 Ferrari 458 Speciale - Robson St2014 Ferrari 458 Speciale

About tyfn

From December 2019 I've been on Darzalex (daratumumab) IV chemo with Velcade (Bortezomib) injection chemo + dexamethasone. Have Multiple Myeloma + anemia, a rare incurable cancer of the immune system. Life goal: To spread awareness about Multiple Myeloma through my self-portraits. UBC MSc Grad.
This entry was posted in Cancer and tagged , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *