Week 51 chemo complete: Cancer levels looking great

Week 47 chemo complete: Cancer levels dropped again

Last Monday, capsule I went in for my monthly big blood test to determine what my Hematology profile is (how my body responds overall to my chemo treatment) and learn what my Serum Proteins (Electrophoresis & Immunoglobulins) are, more about which are my cancer levels. The process was fairly quick. I drank lots of water beforehand and the technician was able to draw blood out of my left arm without difficulty. I always get nervous during blood tests, that there will be a problem. As I’ve stated before, here in BC I use an online service called myehealth, to get free access to my lab results as soon as available (24 – 30 hours for the big test, same day for the small test).

I’m very happy that my cancer levels dropped again. I’m doing very well on my Pomalyst chemo treatment.

Serum Proteins (Electrophoresis & Immunoglobulins) (g/L)
Date Albumin Beta Globulin 2 Gamma Globulin igG igA igM
Reference Range 34.0-53.0 1.8 – 4.8 5.1 – 15.0 6.7 – 15.2 .70 – 4.00 .40 – 2.30
Dec 43.6 6.4 5.1 11.6 .78 .37
Nov 30 43.3 7.4 5.4 11.2 .84 .49
Nov 2 45 7.7 4.8 12.5 1.00 .68
Oct 48.5 9.0 4.0 13.3 .82 .43
Sept 44.1 9.2 3.2 12.9 .66 .31
Aug 47.7 10.7 3.0 14.8 .62 .32
July 45.8 11.4 3.6 15.7 .56 .37
June 41.2 15.2 3.9 16.5 .49 .40
May 42 17.2 2.5 18.7 .28 .33
Apr 44.4 19.2 1.5 21.4 .29 .41
Mar 39.1 27.1 2.6 27.5 .26 .50
Feb 38.9 33.9 3.0 36.1 .33 .53
Jan 39.3 30.6 3.7 33.4 .29 .22

My Hematology Profile is the Complete Blood Count test I have every 2 weeks that measures my overall health.

Hematology Profile
Date WBC Hemoglobin Platelet Count Neutrophils
Reference Range 4.0 – 11.0 135 – 170 150 – 400 2.0 – 8.0
Dec 15.6 129 356 11.2
Nov 30 8.8 133 416 7.0
Nov 2 5.7 136 447 4.7
Nov 8.1 137 387 5.9
Oct 10.5 139 329 8.8
Sept 5.3 130 363 4.4
Sept 13.7 122 304 5.2
Aug 6.1 130 378 4.9
Aug 12.0 133 329 8.3
July 12.8 131 302 9.47
July 4.8 123 386 3.8
June 10.6 124 281 8.0
June 6.5 122 439 4.7
May 12.4 118 271 8.9
May 10.0 118 320 5.2
Apr 12.5 123 297 9.8
Apr 7.6 113 357 3.9
Mar 7.0 133 247 5.6
Mar 6.8 127 467 5.2
Feb 5.5 133 191 4.6
Jan 4.4 129 206 2.3

To recap: On Sunday, January 3rd, I completed Cycle 12 Week 3. I have Multiple Myeloma and anemia, a rare blood cancer. It is incurable, but treatable. From February to November 2013, I received Velcade chemo through weekly in-hospital injections as an outpatient. Since February 9th 2015, I have been on Pomalyst and dexamethasone chemo treatment (Pom/dex).

Weekly chemo-inspired self-portraits can be viewed in my flickr album.

Watching the water at Wreck BeachJanuary 2014: Wreck Beach
Week 48 chemo complete: Cancer specialist is happy with progress

Last week I had my quarterly appointment with my Hematologist. I was in a good mood as I had seen my blood test results the week before, visit this site
showing my cancer levels continuing to drop. He said he was very happy with my overall health as I’m responding very well to my chemo treatment. I received a new requisition form for bloodwork for the next 2 years and I only have to have my big monthly (e.g. Week 43, visit this
Week 47) blood test now, information pills
which shows my cancer levels + overall response to treatment.

The small monthly blood test (e.g. Week 45), which only shows my overall response to treatment has been cancelled, as tests every 2 weeks are excessive, when the results aren’t likely to show problems. I took this photo this morning as it was heavily raining. I was fortunate to find a covered spot to place my camera so it wouldn’t get wet.

To recap: On Sunday, January 10th, I completed Cycle 12 Week 4. I have Multiple Myeloma and anemia, a rare blood cancer. It is incurable, but treatable. From February to November 2013, I received Velcade chemo through weekly in-hospital injections as an outpatient. Since February 9th 2015, I have been on Pomalyst and dexamethasone chemo treatment (Pom/dex).

Weekly chemo-inspired self-portraits can be viewed in my flickr album.

River Rock Casino MarinaJune 2014: River Rock Casino Marina
(photo)

Last week I had my quarterly appointment with my Hematologist. I was in a good mood as I had seen my blood test results the week before, sick
showing my cancer levels continuing to drop. He said he was very happy with my overall health as I’m responding very well to my chemo treatment. I received a new requisition form for bloodwork for the next 2 years and I only have to have my big monthly (e.g. Week 43, medications
Week 47) blood test now, which shows my cancer levels + overall response to treatment.

The small monthly blood test (e.g. Week 45), which only shows my overall response to treatment has been cancelled, as tests every 2 weeks are excessive, when the results aren’t likely to show problems. I took this photo this morning as it was heavily raining. I was fortunate to find a covered spot to place my camera so it wouldn’t get wet.

To recap: On Sunday, January 10th, I completed Cycle 12 Week 4. I have Multiple Myeloma and anemia, a rare blood cancer. It is incurable, but treatable. From February to November 2013, I received Velcade chemo through weekly in-hospital injections as an outpatient. Since February 9th 2015, I have been on Pomalyst and dexamethasone chemo treatment (Pom/dex).

Weekly chemo-inspired self-portraits can be viewed in my flickr album.

Week 48 chemo complete: Cancer specialist is happy with progress

Last week I had my quarterly appointment with my Hematologist. I was in a good mood as I had seen my blood test results the week before, symptoms
showing my cancer levels continuing to drop. He said he was very happy with my overall health as I’m responding very well to my chemo treatment. I received a new requisition form for bloodwork for the next 2 years and I only have to have my big monthly (e.g. Week 43, physician
Week 47) blood test now, which shows my cancer levels + overall response to treatment.

The small monthly blood test (e.g. Week 45), which only shows my overall response to treatment has been cancelled, as tests every 2 weeks are excessive, when the results aren’t likely to show problems. I took this photo this morning as it was heavily raining. I was fortunate to find a covered spot to place my camera so it wouldn’t get wet.

To recap: On Sunday, January 10th, I completed Cycle 12 Week 4. I have Multiple Myeloma and anemia, a rare blood cancer. It is incurable, but treatable. From February to November 2013, I received Velcade chemo through weekly in-hospital injections as an outpatient. Since February 9th 2015, I have been on Pomalyst and dexamethasone chemo treatment (Pom/dex).

Weekly chemo-inspired self-portraits can be viewed in my flickr album.

River Rock Casino MarinaJune 2014: River Rock Casino Marina
Week 49 chemo complete: Immersed in nature

I enjoying walking in the forest. The air feels crisp and clean and it is healthy to spend time immersed in nature. This morning as I wandered around Pacific Spirit Park, recipe
I saw the green tree moss, and felt it would be a perfect spot for my weekly self-portrait.

To recap: On Sunday, January 17th, I completed Cycle 13 Week 1. I have Multiple Myeloma and anemia, a rare blood cancer. It is incurable, but treatable. From February to November 2013, I received Velcade chemo through weekly in-hospital injections as an outpatient. Since February 9th 2015, I have been on Pomalyst and dexamethasone chemo treatment (Pom/dex).

Weekly chemo-inspired self-portraits can be viewed in my flickr album.

SugarraysMay 2014: Sugarrays
(photo)

I enjoying walking in the forest. The air feels crisp and clean and it is healthy to spend time immersed in nature. This morning as I wandered around Pacific Spirit Park, drug
I saw the green tree moss, search
and felt it would be a perfect spot for my weekly self-portrait.

To recap: On Sunday, January 17th, I completed Cycle 13 Week 1. I have Multiple Myeloma and anemia, a rare blood cancer. It is incurable, but treatable. From February to November 2013, I received Velcade chemo through weekly in-hospital injections as an outpatient. Since February 9th 2015, I have been on Pomalyst and dexamethasone chemo treatment (Pom/dex).

Weekly chemo-inspired self-portraits can be viewed in my flickr album.

SugarraysMay 2014: Sugarrays
Week 49 chemo complete: Immersed in nature

I enjoying walking in the forest. The air feels crisp and clean and it is healthy to spend time immersed in nature. This morning as I wandered around Pacific Spirit Park, cialis 40mg
I saw the green tree moss, and felt it would be a perfect spot for my weekly self-portrait.

To recap: On Sunday, January 17th, I completed Cycle 13 Week 1. I have Multiple Myeloma and anemia, a rare blood cancer. It is incurable, but treatable. From February to November 2013, I received Velcade chemo through weekly in-hospital injections as an outpatient. Since February 9th 2015, I have been on Pomalyst and dexamethasone chemo treatment (Pom/dex).

Weekly chemo-inspired self-portraits can be viewed in my flickr album.

SugarraysMay 2014: Sugarrays
Week 50 chemo complete: Me and my fedora

It has been raining throughout the day so my weekly self-portrait took place indoors. The shadow over my face was produced by my fedora blocking the light from a ceiling bulb. Although I desaturated the photo significantly, cialis 40mg
it isn’t completely black & white, search
to allow some colouring in the hat to remain.

To recap: On Sunday, diagnosis
January 24th, I completed Cycle 13 Week 2. I have Multiple Myeloma and anemia, a rare blood cancer. It is incurable, but treatable. From February to November 2013, I received Velcade chemo through weekly in-hospital injections as an outpatient. Since February 9th 2015, I have been on Pomalyst and dexamethasone chemo treatment (Pom/dex).

Weekly chemo-inspired self-portraits can be viewed in my flickr album.

Steveston - Britannia ShipyardsMay 2014: Steveston – Britannia Shipyards
Week 50 chemo complete: Me and my fedora

It has been raining throughout the day so my weekly self-portrait took place indoors. The shadow over my face was produced by my fedora blocking the light from a ceiling bulb. Although I desaturated the photo significantly, more about
it isn’t completely black & white, order
to allow some colouring in the hat to remain.

To recap: On Sunday, prostate
January 24th, I completed Cycle 13 Week 2. I have Multiple Myeloma and anemia, a rare blood cancer. It is incurable, but treatable. From February to November 2013, I received Velcade chemo through weekly in-hospital injections as an outpatient. Since February 9th 2015, I have been on Pomalyst and dexamethasone chemo treatment (Pom/dex).

Weekly chemo-inspired self-portraits can be viewed in my flickr album.

Steveston - Britannia ShipyardsMay 2014: Steveston – Britannia Shipyards
Week 51 chemo complete: Cancer levels looking great

At the end of January, more about
I went in for my monthly big blood test to determine what my Hematology profile is (how my body responds overall to my chemo treatment) and learn what my Serum Proteins (Electrophoresis & Immunoglobulins) are, which are my cancer levels. I drank lots of water beforehand and the technician was able to draw blood out of my left arm without difficulty.

My general cancer marker (igG) decreased and my specific cancer marker (Beta 2 Globulin) remains stable. Overall my cancer levels remain low.

Serum Proteins (Electrophoresis & Immunoglobulins) (g/L)
Date Albumin Beta Globulin 2 Gamma Globulin igG igA igM
Reference Range 34.0-53.0 1.8 – 4.8 5.1 – 15.0 6.7 – 15.2 .70 – 4.00 .40 – 2.30
Jan 36 6.5 4.9 10.1 .75 .31
Dec 43.6 6.4 5.1 11.6 .78 .37
Nov 30 43.3 7.4 5.4 11.2 .84 .49
Nov 2 45 7.7 4.8 12.5 1.00 .68
Oct 48.5 9.0 4.0 13.3 .82 .43
Sept 44.1 9.2 3.2 12.9 .66 .31
Aug 47.7 10.7 3.0 14.8 .62 .32
July 45.8 11.4 3.6 15.7 .56 .37
June 41.2 15.2 3.9 16.5 .49 .40
May 42 17.2 2.5 18.7 .28 .33
Apr 44.4 19.2 1.5 21.4 .29 .41
Mar 39.1 27.1 2.6 27.5 .26 .50
Feb 38.9 33.9 3.0 36.1 .33 .53
Jan 39.3 30.6 3.7 33.4 .29 .22

My Hematology Profile is the Complete Blood Count test I have every 2 weeks that measures my overall health.

Hematology Profile
Date WBC Hemoglobin Platelet Count Neutrophils
Reference Range 4.0 – 11.0 135 – 170 150 – 400 2.0 – 8.0
Jan 25 8.3 129 335 5.7
Jan 11 4.9 126 335 5.7
Dec 15.6 129 356 11.2
Nov 30 8.8 133 416 7.0
Nov 2 5.7 136 447 4.7
Nov 8.1 137 387 5.9
Oct 10.5 139 329 8.8
Sept 5.3 130 363 4.4
Sept 13.7 122 304 5.2
Aug 6.1 130 378 4.9
Aug 12.0 133 329 8.3
July 12.8 131 302 9.47
July 4.8 123 386 3.8
June 10.6 124 281 8.0
June 6.5 122 439 4.7
May 12.4 118 271 8.9
May 10.0 118 320 5.2
Apr 12.5 123 297 9.8
Apr 7.6 113 357 3.9
Mar 7.0 133 247 5.6
Mar 6.8 127 467 5.2
Feb 5.5 133 191 4.6
Jan 4.4 129 206 2.3

This self-portrait was taken at Pacific Spirit Park, a tranquil place to walk, jog, or relax. Feeling happy!

To recap: On Sunday, January 31st, I completed Cycle 13 Week 3. I have Multiple Myeloma and anemia, a rare blood cancer. It is incurable, but treatable. From February to November 2013, I received Velcade chemo through weekly in-hospital injections as an outpatient. Since February 9th 2015, I have been on Pomalyst and dexamethasone chemo treatment (Pom/dex).

Weekly chemo-inspired self-portraits can be viewed in my flickr album.

Fraser River Canada Line BridgeMay 2014: Fraser River Canada Line Bridge

About tyfn

From December 2019 I've been on Darzalex (daratumumab) IV chemo with Velcade (Bortezomib) injection chemo + dexamethasone. Have Multiple Myeloma + anemia, a rare incurable cancer of the immune system. Life goal: To spread awareness about Multiple Myeloma through my self-portraits. UBC MSc Grad.
This entry was posted in Cancer and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *