Week 14 chemo complete: Embrace nature, embrace life

store on Flickr”>Week 12 chemo complete: Staying the courseStaying the course

On the weekend I wandered by a river during the magic hour to take some self-portraits. It was a beautiful evening and it gave me time to reflect on my life and my experiences with this chemo treatment. As I sat, nurse I could hear birds chirping nearby. A quiet moment as the sun went down.

Last week I had my regular appointment with my Hematologist. Hematology is the area of medicine that deals with the study and treatment of diseases related to blood such as leukemia and multiple myeloma. I’m pleased to report that they are happy with how I’m responding to chemo as my cancer levels have dropped from 36.1 igG in Feb (2 weeks after treatment began) to 21.4 on April 20th. The objective is to get my cancer levels to remain 50% below that Feb level, drug which is 18 igG.

Recall from my April blood test:

Serum Proteins (Electrophoresis & Immunoglobulins) (g/L)
Date Albumin Beta Globulin 2 Gamma Globulin igG igA igM
Reference Range 34.0-53.0 1.8 – 4.8 5.1 – 15.0 6.7 – 15.2 .70 – 4.00 .40 – 2.30
Apr 44.4 19.2 1.5 21.4 .29 .41
Mar 39.1 27.1 2.6 27.5 .26 .50
Feb 38.9 33.9 3.0 36.1 .33 .53
Jan 39.3 30.6 3.7 33.4 .29 .22

When I start Cycle 5 on June 1st, my dexamethasone (steroids), will be reduced in half from 10 pills (4mg) each to 5 pills weekly. I have gained 10-15 pounds since chemo began when I weighed 165 pounds. My Hematologist wants to reduce my weight and decrease the likelihood of side effects. Pomalyst chemo treatment will continue indefinitely as long as I don’t have any severe problems and it remains effective keeping my cancer levels low and stable.

To recap: I have multiple myeloma and anemia, a rare blood cancer. It is incurable, but treatable. From February to November 2013, I received Velcade chemo through weekly in-hospital injections as an outpatient. From February 9th 2015, I am on Pomalyst and dexamethasone chemo treatment (Pom/dex). On May 4th I began Cycle 4 for 4 weeks. I’m staying positive and focused on happiness using photography to help cope with chemo.

Photos related to my Pomalyst chemo treatment can be viewed in my flickr album.

End of the day on Granville IslandMay 2014: Granville Island
[photo]

Being on Pomalyst chemo treatment that will continue for an indefinite period, this web
could leave me with the perspective that my identity is “someone on chemo forever”. I’m aware of the many challenges brought on by my treatment, but I’m not letting it define who I am. That is not how I’m living my life.

I’m more than a cancer patient on chemo. I’m a photographer, that continues to develop my skills through weekly self-portraits, providing awareness about my multiple myeloma to others touched by cancer. I’m a friend, focused on building new friendships and maintaining existing ones, as I enjoy interacting with people. I’m an optimist, that wakes up each morning wondering what adventures I’ll discover, to brighten my day.

On Sunday I completed Cycle 4 Week 1. Last Tuesday I had a Complete Blood Count (blood test) that measured my overall health while on chemo treatment. The results looked good (see normal range in brackets). The hemoglobin (red blood cells) is below normal because I have anemia.

White Blood Cells 10 (4 – 11)
Hemoglobin 118 (135-170)
Platelet count 320 (150-400)
Neutrophils 5.2 (2.0-8.0)

about it
on Flickr”>Week 13 complete: More than a cancer patient on chemoMore than a cancer patient on chemo

Being on Pomalyst chemo treatment that will continue for an indefinite period, generic
could leave me with the perspective that my identity is “someone on chemo forever”. I’m aware of the many challenges brought on by my treatment, but I’m not letting it define who I am. That is not how I’m living my life.

I’m more than a cancer patient on chemo. I’m a photographer, that continues to develop my skills through weekly self-portraits, providing awareness about my multiple myeloma to others touched by cancer. I’m a friend, focused on building new friendships and maintaining existing ones, as I enjoy interacting with people. I’m an optimist, that wakes up each morning wondering what adventures I’ll discover, to brighten my day.

On Sunday I completed Cycle 4 Week 1. Last Tuesday I had a Complete Blood Count (blood test) that measured my overall health while on chemo treatment. The results looked good (see normal range in brackets). The hemoglobin (red blood cells) is below normal because I have anemia.

Hematology Profile
Date WBC Hemoglobin Platelet Count Neutrophils
Reference Range 4.0 – 11.0 135 – 170 150 – 400 2.0 – 8.0
May 10 118 320 5.2
Apr 7.6 113 357 3.9
Mar 7.0 133 247 5.6
Mar 6.8 127 467 5.2
Feb 5.5 133 191 4.6
Jan 4.4 129 206 2.3

To recap: I have multiple myeloma and anemia, a rare blood cancer. It is incurable, but treatable. From February to November 2013, I received Velcade chemo through weekly in-hospital injections as an outpatient. From February 9th 2015, I am on Pomalyst and dexamethasone chemo treatment (Pom/dex). On May 4th I began Cycle 4 for 4 weeks.

Weekly chemo-inspired self-portraits can be viewed in my flickr album.

End of the day on Granville IslandMay 2014: Granville Island
this site
on Flickr”>Week 13 complete: More than a cancer patient on chemo

Being on Pomalyst chemo treatment that will continue for an indefinite period, order could leave me with the perspective that my identity is “someone on chemo forever”. I’m aware of the many challenges brought on by my treatment, but I’m not letting it define who I am. That is not how I’m living my life.

I’m more than a cancer patient on chemo. I’m a photographer, that continues to develop my skills through weekly self-portraits, providing awareness about my multiple myeloma to others touched by cancer. I’m a friend, focused on building new friendships and maintaining existing ones, as I enjoy interacting with people. I’m an optimist, that wakes up each morning wondering what adventures I’ll discover, to brighten my day.

On Sunday I completed Cycle 4 Week 1. Last Tuesday I had a Complete Blood Count (blood test) that measured my overall health while on chemo treatment. The results looked good (see normal range in brackets). The hemoglobin (red blood cells) is below normal because I have anemia.

White Blood Cells 10 (4 – 11)
Hemoglobin 118 (135-170)
Platelet count 320 (150-400)
Neutrophils 5.2 (2.0-8.0)

Hematology Profile
Date WBC Hemoglobin Platelet Count Neutrophils
Reference Range 4.0 – 11.0 135 – 170 150 – 400 2.0 – 8.0
May 10 118 320 5.2
Apr 7.6 113 357 3.9
Mar 7.0 133 247 5.6
Mar 6.8 127 467 5.2
Feb 5.5 133 191 4.6
Jan 4.4 129 206 2.3

To recap: I have multiple myeloma and anemia, a rare blood cancer. It is incurable, but treatable. From February to November 2013, I received Velcade chemo through weekly in-hospital injections as an outpatient. From February 9th 2015, I am on Pomalyst and dexamethasone chemo treatment (Pom/dex). On May 4th I began Cycle 4 for 4 weeks.

Weekly chemo-inspired self-portraits can be viewed in my flickr album.

End of the day on Granville IslandMay 2014: Granville Island
purchase
on Flickr”>Week 13 complete: More than a cancer patient on chemo

Being on Pomalyst chemo treatment that will continue for an indefinite period, rx could leave me with the perspective that my identity is “someone on chemo forever”. I’m aware of the many challenges brought on by my treatment, doctor but I’m not letting it define who I am. That is not how I’m living my life.

I’m more than a cancer patient on chemo. I’m a photographer, that continues to develop my skills through weekly self-portraits, providing awareness about my multiple myeloma to others touched by cancer. I’m a friend, focused on building new friendships and maintaining existing ones, as I enjoy interacting with people. I’m an optimist, that wakes up each morning wondering what adventures I’ll discover, to brighten my day.

On Sunday I completed Cycle 4 Week 1. Last Tuesday I had a Complete Blood Count (blood test) that measured my overall health while on chemo treatment. The results looked good (see normal range in brackets). The hemoglobin (red blood cells) is below normal because I have anemia.

White Blood Cells 10 (4 – 11)
Hemoglobin 118 (135-170)
Platelet count 320 (150-400)
Neutrophils 5.2 (2.0-8.0)

Hematology Profile
Date WBC Hemoglobin Platelet Count Neutrophils
Reference Range 4.0 – 11.0 135 – 170 150 – 400 2.0 – 8.0
May 10 118 320 5.2
Apr 7.6 113 357 3.9
Mar 7.0 133 247 5.6
Mar 6.8 127 467 5.2
Feb 5.5 133 191 4.6
Jan 4.4 129 206 2.3

To recap: I have multiple myeloma and anemia, a rare blood cancer. It is incurable, but treatable. From February to November 2013, I received Velcade chemo through weekly in-hospital injections as an outpatient. From February 9th 2015, I am on Pomalyst and dexamethasone chemo treatment (Pom/dex). On May 4th I began Cycle 4 for 4 weeks.

Weekly chemo-inspired self-portraits can be viewed in my flickr album.

End of the day on Granville IslandMay 2014: Granville Island
case
on Flickr”>Week 13 complete: More than a cancer patient on chemoMore than a cancer patient on chemo

Being on Pomalyst chemo treatment that will continue for an indefinite period, treatment could leave me with the perspective that my identity is “someone on chemo forever”. I’m aware of the many challenges brought on by my treatment, but I’m not letting it define who I am. That is not how I’m living my life.

I’m more than a cancer patient on chemo. I’m a photographer, that continues to develop my skills through weekly self-portraits, providing awareness about my multiple myeloma to others touched by cancer. I’m a friend, focused on building new friendships and maintaining existing ones, as I enjoy interacting with people. I’m an optimist, that wakes up each morning wondering what adventures I’ll discover, to brighten my day.

On Sunday I completed Cycle 4 Week 1. Last Tuesday I had a Complete Blood Count (blood test) that measured my overall health while on chemo treatment. The results looked good (see normal range in brackets). The hemoglobin (red blood cells) is below normal because I have anemia.

White Blood Cells 10 (4 – 11)
Hemoglobin 118 (135-170)
Platelet count 320 (150-400)
Neutrophils 5.2 (2.0-8.0)

Hematology Profile
Date WBC Hemoglobin Platelet Count Neutrophils
Reference Range 4.0 – 11.0 135 – 170 150 – 400 2.0 – 8.0
May 10 118 320 5.2
Apr 7.6 113 357 3.9
Mar 7.0 133 247 5.6
Mar 6.8 127 467 5.2
Feb 5.5 133 191 4.6
Jan 4.4 129 206 2.3

To recap: I have multiple myeloma and anemia, a rare blood cancer. It is incurable, but treatable. From February to November 2013, I received Velcade chemo through weekly in-hospital injections as an outpatient. From February 9th 2015, I am on Pomalyst and dexamethasone chemo treatment (Pom/dex). On May 4th I began Cycle 4 for 4 weeks.

Weekly chemo-inspired self-portraits can be viewed in my flickr album.

End of the day on Granville IslandMay 2014: Granville Island
sale embrace life by Phillip Jeffrey, on Flickr”>Week 14 chemo complete: Embrace nature, embrace life
Embrace nature, embrace life

On Sunday I was walking in a forest and reflecting on how fortunate I am, that I am still feeling great after 14 weeks of chemo treatment. I feel extremely fortunate that I can experience the beauty of nature, whether listening to the waves hitting the shore on the beach or watching the sun setting on the horizon. I’m focused on embracing life and staying happy. I remain confident that my cancer levels will continue to lower and remain stable. Thanks everyone for your support and positive energy.

To recap: I have multiple myeloma and anemia, a rare blood cancer. It is incurable, but treatable. From February to November 2013, I received Velcade chemo through weekly in-hospital injections as an outpatient. From February 9th 2015, I am on Pomalyst and dexamethasone chemo treatment (Pom/dex). On May 4th I began Cycle 4 for 4 weeks. On Sunday I completed Cycle 4 Week 2.

Weekly chemo-inspired self-portraits can be viewed in my flickr album.

English Bay - VancouverJune 2014: English Bay, Vancouver

About tyfn

From December 2019 I've been on Darzalex (daratumumab) IV chemo with Velcade (Bortezomib) injection chemo + dexamethasone. Have Multiple Myeloma + anemia, a rare incurable cancer of the immune system. Life goal: To spread awareness about Multiple Myeloma through my self-portraits. UBC MSc Grad.
This entry was posted in Cancer and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

1 Response to Week 14 chemo complete: Embrace nature, embrace life

  1. So happy that you’re happy and I’m loving the recent photos!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *